Com. v. Ovalles, J.
[…] The Commonwealth then corroborated E.R.’s mother’s claims with the assistance of multiple federal agencies. Only after the Commonwealth determined that E.R. was outside of the jurisdiction—and beyond the trial court’s subpoena powers3—did it seek to admit E.R.’s prior testimony. The trial court held that the Commonwealth failed to demonstrate that E.R. was unavailable for the purposes of Rule 804. Specifically, the trial ____________________________________________ 3 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5905 (“Every court of record shall have power in any civil or criminal matter to issue subpoenas to testify, with or without a clause of duces tecum, into any county of this Commonwealth to witnesses to appear before the court . . . .”). -7- J-A08024-15 court reasoned that “[t]he Commonwealth’s failure to monitor the whereabouts of [E.R.] illustrate[d] a lack of diligence on their part, especially considering the serious nature of the case and the fact that [E.R.] was a material witness for the Commonwealth.”