Com. v. Colon, W.
[…] And while Colon might be skeptical about the eyewitnesses’ veracity, we must construe all evidence of record, including their testimony, in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth. Under this standard, the evidence of first degree murder plainly was sufficient.9 The evidence also was sufficient to prove Colon’s guilt for PIC and carrying firearms with a license. PIC requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that he possessed an instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally. 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a). Section 907(d) defines an instrument of crime as “anything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have.” Viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the eyewitness testimony and the recovered spent shell casings establish Colon’s possession ____________________________________________ 9 We need not consider whether there was sufficient evidence of third degree murder and aggravated