J-S31029-15
[…] 3
While Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support
his conviction for disorderly conduct at Docket No. 1487-2010, his brief
contains no discussion or development of this claim and accordingly he has
abandoned it for purposes of this appeal. See Commonwealth v. Bullock,
948 A.2d 818, 823 (Pa. Super. 2008) (stating an issue identified on appeal
but not developed in an appellant's brief is abandoned and, therefore,
waived).
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-6-
J-S31029-15
With regard to Appellant’s conviction for attempted criminal trespass,
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a)(1) provides that “[a] person commits an attempt
when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which
constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime,” while
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3503(a)(1)(i) explains that “[a] person commits an offense if,
knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he ... enters, gains
entry by subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any building or occupied
structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof.”
Here, the trial court explained:
The evidence is more than sufficient to support the jury’s
decisions. Ditzler stated that he was at his home during the
early morning hours of August 15, 2010. He stated that
[Appellant] attempted to rip a screen in his window in order to
enter his premises.