J-S31029-15
[…] Id. at 54. This testimony was
corroborated by Officer Cook, who testified that Appellant “leaned back into
the car, pulled both knees up in a striking motion, and kicked out at Officer
Zinda.” Id. at 29. Viewing the record in the light most favorable to the
Commonwealth as verdict winner, we agree with the trial court that the
evidence was sufficient to support Appellant’s aggravated assault conviction.
Appellant additionally challenges the sufficiency of the evidence with
regard to his conviction for providing false identification to law enforcement
authorities in violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4914, which provides:
A person commits an offense if he furnishes law enforcement
authorities with false information about his identity after being
informed by a law enforcement officer who is in uniform or who
has identified himself as a law enforcement officer that the
person is the subject of an official investigation of a violation of
law.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4914.
The trial court explained:
- 13 -
J-S31029-15
When [the police officers] asked [Appellant] to give him his
name, he told them to look at his identification card. The
identification card showed the name of Josue Hernandez
Figueroa.