STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] jurisdiction and from other jurisdictions supports petitioner’s sentence. As such, we find that
petitioner’s sentence is not unconstitutionally excessive.
Finally, petitioner argues that the circuit court placed undue emphasis on victim impact
statements. In support of his argument, petitioner states that the impact statements constituted
seventy-two percent of the sentencing hearing and that the statement’s included numerous
photographs and visual aids. The circuit court was obligated to consider the statement to some
degree. West Virginia Code § 61-11A-3(a) requires that: “[i]n every case in which a presentence
report is ordered by the court, such presentence report shall contain a victim impact statement
unless the court orders otherwise, if the defendant, in committing a felony or misdemeanor,
caused physical, psychological or economic injury or death of the victim.” The statement is
statutorily required to include “a description of the nature and extent of any physical or
psychological injury suffered by the victim as a result of the offense . . . .” See W.Va. Code § 61
11A-3(b).