Andy E. v. Shift Commander John Doe
[…] Petitioner failed to set forth what specific right, rule, or statute was violated or created a duty on respondents’ part that was breached. Absent any citation to a specific violation by respondents, petitioner’s complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. For these reasons, the circuit court did not err in dismissing petitioner’s complaint. Moreover, West Virginia Code § 25-1A-6 states that “[u]pon a finding by the court that a civil action is frivolous, malicious or intended to harass the party against whom the civil action is brought . . . , the court may order that the inmate forfeit earned good-time credit.” West Virginia Code § 25-1A-4(b)(1) defines a civil action as frivolous or malicious if it “[h]as no arguable basis in fact or law.” As noted above, petitioner failed to establish any legal standard that respondents allegedly violated.