State of Tennessee v. Lonnie Lee Angel, Jr.
[…] Id. at 189. This standard of review best preserves the jury’s role as fact finder. See id. (citing Tenn. Const. art. I, § 19 for the proposition that “‘the jury shall have a right to determine the law and the facts’”). Initially, we note that the defendant did not object at trial to the instruction on second degree murder as a lesser included offense of first degree premeditated murder. His failure to object bars his claim for relief on appeal. Code section 40-18-110 provides: Prior to instructing the jury on the law, the trial judge shall give -8- the parties an opportunity to object to the proposed lesser included offense instructions. If the defendant fails to object to a lesser included offense instruction, the inclusion of that lesser included offense instruction may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for a new trial or on appeal. T.C.A. § 40-18-110(d) (emphasis added). Moreover, as discussed more fully above, the evidence adduced at trial supported a finding of a knowing killing. The circumstances of the victim’s death by repeated, vicious blows over a period of hours while the victim lay defenseless easily justified an instruction on second degree murder as a lesser included offense of first degree murder as charged in this case. B. Flight To properly charge the jury on flight as an inference of guilt, there must be sufficient evidence to support such instruction. State v. Berry, 141 S.W.3d 549, 588 (Tenn. 2004).