State of Tennessee v. Lonnie Lee Angel, Jr.
[…] State v. Harbison, 704 S.W.2d 314, 319 (Tenn. 1986); see Teel, 793 S.W.2d at 249; see also Tenn. R. Crim. P. 30. The legal accuracy of the trial court’s instructions is a question of law subject to de novo review. See Troup v. Fischer Steel Corp., 236 S.W.3d 143, 149 (Tenn. 2007). The propriety of a given instruction is a mixed question of law and fact to be reviewed de novo with a presumption of correctness. Carpenter v. State, 126 S.W.3d 879, 892 (Tenn. 2004); State v. Smiley, 38 S.W.3d 521, 524 (Tenn. 2001). A. Second Degree Murder Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110 provides that “the trial judge shall instruct the jury as to the law of each offense specifically identified in the request that is a lesser included offense of the offense charged in the indictment or presentment.” T.C.A. § 40-18-110(a) (2006). “Second degree murder is a lesser included offense of first degree murder as defined in § 39-13-202.” Id. § 40-18-110(g)(1). Before providing an instruction on a lesser included offense, however, the trial court must determine whether “the record contains any evidence which reasonable minds could accept as to the lesser included offense.” Id.