Filed 5/18/15 U.S. Bank Nat. Assn. v. Henderson CA1/1
[…] so,” he offers no citation to the record, and a review of the register of actions shows
U.S. Bank filed a proof of service with the trial court. Henderson declined to include the
proof of service in the record on appeal, and the issue of improper service was never
raised with the trial court. Even if Henderson is correct that U.S. Bank failed to serve
him—and there is no indication he is—he waived personal service by entering a general
appearance by appearing at the preliminary injunction hearing and the case management
conference, among other things. (See § 410.50, subd. (a) [“A general appearance by a
party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party.”]; see also Hamilton v.
Asbestos Corp. (2000) 22 Cal.4th 1127, 1147 [“ ‘What is determinative is whether
defendant takes a part in the particular action which in some manner recognizes the
authority of the court to proceed.’ ”].)4
B. Order Denying Motion to Set Aside Judgment