2015 WI 48
[…] probative value against prejudice in the context of third-party
culpability evidence"); John H. Blume et al., Every Juror Wants
A Story: Narrative Relevance, Third Party Guilt and the Right to
Present A Defense, 44 Am. Crim. L. Rev. 1069, 1080-85 (2007)
(same); see also Ellen Yankiver Suni, Who Stole the Cookie from
the Cookie Jar?: The Law and Ethics of Shifting Blame in
1
The court of appeals in Denny seemed to view this test as
a means of excluding evidence that is either irrelevant or, if
relevant, unfairly prejudicial. See State v. Denny, 120
Wis. 2d 614, 622, 623-24, 357 N.W.2d 12 (Ct. App. 1984). See
also Wis. Stat. § 904.02 (rendering irrelevant evidence
inadmissible); Wis. Stat. § 904.03 ("Although relevant, evidence
may be excluded if its probative value is substantially
outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the
issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue
delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative
evidence.").
8
No. 2011AP1803-CR.akz
Criminal Cases, 68 Fordham L. Rev. 1643, 1680-81 (2000) (noting
that, although some courts view a Denny-type test as a means of
excluding irrelevant evidence, most courts view it as a
balancing of probative value against prejudicial effect).