District Hospital Partners v. Sylvia Mathews Burwell
[…] Sebelius v. Auburn Reg’l Med. Ctr., 133 S. Ct. 817, 822 (2013) (emphasis added). The new system incentivizes hospitals to keep costs as low as possible. But the “Congress recognized that health-care providers would inevitably care for some patients whose hospitalization would be extraordinarily costly or lengthy.” Cnty. of L.A., 192 F.3d at 1009. To account for costly patients, the Congress allows hospitals to request outlier payments. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(A)(ii). A hospital is eligible for an outlier payment “in any case where charges, adjusted to cost, exceed . . . the sum of the applicable DRG prospective payment rate . . . plus a fixed dollar amount determined by the Secretary.” Id. Although calculating outlier payments is an elaborate process, three particular numbers are important: (1) the cost-to-charge ratio, (2) the fixed loss threshold, and (3) the outlier threshold. A hospital’s cost-to-charge ratio is calculated from data in its most recent cost report.