District Hospital Partners v. Sylvia Mathews Burwell
[…] DHP also claims that the Secretary herself required the agency to always use the best available data. See 65 Fed. Reg. 47,026, 47,038 (Aug. 1, 2000). But she simply noted that she “use[s] the best available cost reporting data” for a specific calculation, id., but did not impose as a freestanding regulatory obligation the use of the best available data in every rulemaking. 5 See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A) (Interior Secretary must use “the best scientific and commercial data available to him” in determining “whether any species is an endangered species or a threatened species”); 42 U.S.C. § 13256(b) (Energy Secretary must prepare “technical and policy analysis” on alternative fuels “based on the best available data and information obtainable by the Secretary”). 18 DHP attempts to resuscitate its claim by arguing that, in Gas Appliance Manufacturers Ass’n, Inc. v. DOE (GAMA), 998 F.2d 1041 (D.C. Cir. 1993), we imposed a generic obligation on agencies to always use the best available data. DHP is in error.