MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] chapter 12-26-7. Civil Commitment of T.K. v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 27 N.E.3d 271 n.1 (Ind. 2015).
2
Although the order specified that A.A. would be committed to IU Health Bloomington Hospital, during the
hearing, the trial court believed that A.A. would be committed to Centerstone and the record shows that
A.A. was transferred from Bloomington Hospital to Centerstone on November 13, 2014. Tr. p. 19;
Appellant’s App. p. 22.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 53A01-1412-MH-530 | May 19, 2015 Page 3 of 7
[6] Indiana Code section 12-26-7-5 provides:
(a) If at the completion of the hearing and the consideration of the
record an individual is found to be mentally ill and either
dangerous or gravely disabled, the court may enter either of the
following orders:
(1) For the individual’s custody, care, or treatment, or
continued custody, care, or treatment in an appropriate
facility.
(2) For the individual to enter an outpatient therapy
program under IC 12-26-14.
Here, the trial court found A.A. to be “gravely disabled” and ordered her
committed to Centerstone for continued custody, care, and treatment.
Appellant’s App. p. 19-20.
[7] An individual is “gravely disabled” for involuntary commitment purposes if
that individual,