2 UNITED STATES V. MAGENO
[…] of diligence. Even here, the government certainly could have
– and perhaps should have – discovered the error sooner, as
it concedes. Arguably, the proper course would have been for
the appellate government attorneys to check the recording
before filing their brief, or, at the very least, to contact trial
counsel once they identified the apparent error in closing
argument.8 But again, this is an extraordinary case, not a
typical one. In this case, it was the government, not Mageno,
8
We do not mean to suggest that appellate attorneys generally cannot
rely on the accuracy of transcripts. Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 753(b) (“The
transcript in any case certified by the reporter or other individual
designated to produce the record shall be deemed prima facie a correct
statement of the testimony taken and proceedings had.”). But here, further
inquiry was strongly advisable. In light of the statements in closing
argument by two different prosecutors, both present during the testimony,
that Burgos said Mageno did know why he was deported, it was at least