Com. v. Donahue, S.
[…] “The purpose of [Section 2706] is to impose criminal liability on persons who make threats which seriously impair personal security or public convenience. It is not intended by this section to penalize mere spur-of-the- moment threats which result from anger.” Commonwealth v. Campbell, 7 This passage—which indicates a defendant may be convicted of terroristic threats based on intent or reckless disregard—relied on case law interpreting the former version of Section 2706(a). However, Section 2706(a) was amended on December 15, 1999. Under the current version of Section 2706, subsection (a)(1) speaks to a threat “to commit a crime of violence with intent to terrorize[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706(a)(1). Subsection (a)(3) covers threats, which, inter alia, “cause terror or serious public inconvenience with reckless disregard of the risk causing such terror or inconvenience.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706(a) (3).