Com. v. Donahue, S.
[…] Furthermore, the Commonwealth must produce evidence of every material element of the charged offense(s) . . . . In an effort to meet its burden, the Commonwealth may utilize the evidence presented at the preliminary hearing and also may submit additional proof. Commonwealth v. Carroll, 936 A.2d 1148, 1152 (Pa. Super. 2007) (citation omitted). Hearsay may be considered by the trial court when determining whether a prima facie case exists. Commonwealth v. Jackson, 849 A.2d 1254, 1257 (Pa. Super. 2004). However, hearsay alone cannot be the basis for establishing a prima facie case. Id. Section 2709 of the Crimes Code defines harassment, in relevant, as follows: (a) Offense defined.—A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person: * * * (3) engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose[.] * * * - 12 - J. A22033/14 [(f) Definitions.—] “Course of conduct.” A pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct[.] 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(3), (f).