J. A27014/14
[…] practice.” Upon a finding of liability, the
court has the discretion to award “up to
three times the actual damages
sustained” and provide any additional
relief the court deems proper. Section
201-2(4) lists twenty enumerated
practices which constitute actionable
“unfair methods of competition” or
“unfair or deceptive acts or practices.”
The UTPCPL also contains a catchall
provision at 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(xxi).
The pre-1996 catchall provision
prohibited “fraudulent conduct” that
created a likelihood of confusion or
misunderstanding. In 1996, the General
Assembly amended the UTPCPL and
revised Section 201-2(4)(xxi) to add
“deceptive conduct” as a prohibited
practice. The current catchall provision
proscribes “fraudulent or deceptive
conduct which creates a likelihood of
confusion or of misunderstanding.”
- 18 -
J. A27014/14
[Bennett v. A.T. Masterpiece Homes at
Broadsprings, LLC, 40 A.3d 145, 151-152
(Pa.Super. 2012)] (internal citations omitted). See
also Agliori v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 879
A.2d 315, 318 (Pa.Super. 2005) (stating purpose of