In re NOAH T. et al., B257894
[…] C. The Juvenile Court Properly Ordered Visitation To Be Monitored
It is the responsibility of the juvenile court “to define the rights of the parties to
visitation by balancing the rights of the parent with the best interests of the child.” (In re
R.R. (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 1264, 1284.) “No visitation order shall jeopardize the
safety of the child.” (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(B).) An order setting the terms of visitation is
reviewed for abuse of discretion. (In re Brittany C. (2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 1343, 1356;
6 In its entirety, subdivision (d) of section 362 provides: “The juvenile court may
direct any reasonable orders to the parents or guardians of the child who is the subject of
any proceedings under this chapter as the court deems necessary and proper to carry out
this section, including orders to appear before a county financial evaluation officer. That
order may include a direction to participate in a counseling or education program,
including, but not limited to, a parent education and parenting program operated by a
community college, school district, or other appropriate agency designated by the court.
A foster parent or relative with whom the child is placed may be directed to participate in
such a program in cases in which the court deems participation is appropriate and in the
child’s best interest. The program in which a parent or guardian is required to participate
shall be designed to eliminate those conditions that led to the court’s finding that the
child is a person described by Section 300.”
16
In re R.R., supra, at p. 1284; cf. In re Marriage of Fajota (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 1487,
1497 [court reviews visitation order for abuse of discretion but applies the substantial
evidence test to factual findings].)
DCFS advised the juvenile court of its concern that Mother’s direction to her