In re NOAH T. et al., B257894
[…] best interest.” The court also ordered that Mother have a new therapist.
In September or October 2013, after Mother asked DCFS to take her children,
Mother checked herself into a hospital where a doctor diagnosed her with bipolar
disorder and prescribed psychotropic medication, which Mother claimed she did not have
to take if she did not like the way it made her feel. In January 2014, Mother began seeing
Ms. Sy for therapy. Although Ms. Sy testified that she did not believe a psychological
5 Evidence Code section 730 in pertinent part provides: “When it appears to the
court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be
required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on
motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as
may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to
the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required.”
15
evaluation was warranted because Mother’s depression was in remission, Ms. Sy had not
reviewed the records from Mother’s psychiatric hospitalization, even though she was
aware of it. This significant omission could reasonably give the juvenile court cause for