Filed 5/19/15
[…] 1
All statutory references are to the Civil Code.
1
with the credit card sales transaction, plaintiff was asked for personal identification
information, in the form of her email address, by defendants’ employee attending to the
transaction. [¶] . . . Plaintiff provided the requested personal identification information,
which was entered into the electronic sales register at the checkout counter adjacent to
both defendants’ employee and plaintiff.” The amended complaint continued:
“Defendants’ conduct as alleged herein expressly violated California Civil Code section
1747.08. Civil Code section 1747.08(a)(2) provides, in relevant part, that: [N]o person,
firm, partnership, association, or corporation that accepts credit cards for the transaction
of business shall . . . request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as
payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to provide personal
identification information, which the person, firm, partnership, association, or
corporation accepting the credit card writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records
upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise. (emphasis added).” For purposes of
this appeal, Levi’s has assumed, as shall we, that an email address is “personal
identification information” within the meaning of this provision.2
The amended complaint defines the purported class as “all persons from whom
defendants requested and recorded personal identification information in conjunction
with a credit card purchase transaction at a California retail store during [a defined time
period].” 3
In support of her motion for certification of such a class plaintiff submitted her
own declaration in which she stated: “On July 14, 2012, I visited the Levi’s store in
Napa, California. [¶] . . . On that occasion, after selecting the items that I intended to
2
Section 1747.08, subdivision (b) provides: “For purposes of this section, ‘personal
identification information’ means information concerning the cardholder, other than
information set forth on the credit card, and including, but not limited to, the cardholder’s
address and telephone number.” (See Powers v. Pottery Barn, Inc. (2009) 177
Cal.App.4th 1039 [email addresses].)
3
The purported class excluded persons using credit cards issued to a business, persons
coming within the scope of certain exceptions contained in section 1747.08,