Filed 5/19/15
[…] protection.’ [Citation.] One of its provisions, section 1747.08, prohibits businesses from
requesting that cardholders provide ‘personal identification information’ during credit
card transactions, and then recording that information.” (Pineda v. Williams-Sonoma
Stores, Inc. (2011) 51 Cal.4th 524, 527, italics added, citing Civ. Code, § 1747.08,
subd. (a)(2).)5 We agree with plaintiff that the prohibition applies at all times during and
4
The order is an appealable order. (Linder v. Thrifty Oil Co. (2000) 23 Cal.4th 429, 435.)
5
Section 1747.08, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part: “[N]o person, firm,
partnership, association, or corporation that accepts credit cards for the transaction of
business shall . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the
credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to provide
personal identification information, which the person, firm, partnership, association, or
corporation accepting the credit card writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records
upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise.” (Italics added.)
4
prior to the completion of a credit card transaction. However, there is no support for her
contention that the prohibition continues beyond that point.
Plaintiff does not dispute that a credit card purchase may reasonably be considered