People v. Johnson, 2015 IL App (2d) 140388
[…] Defendant
subsequently initiated a number of collateral proceedings under the Act and other statutes.
¶3 The Act “provides a means for a criminal defendant to challenge his conviction or sentence
based on a substantial violation of constitutional rights.” People v. Beaman, 229 Ill. 2d 56, 71
(2008). A petition under the Act initiates a collateral proceeding at which the inquiry is limited
to constitutional issues that were not, and could not have been, adjudicated on direct appeal.
People v. Williams, 209 Ill. 2d 227, 232-33 (2004). Section 122-1(f) of the Act provides:
“Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this Article without leave of the
court. Leave of court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or
her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and
prejudice results from that failure. For purposes of this subsection (f): (1) a prisoner
shows cause by identifying an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a
specific claim during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings; and (2) a prisoner
shows prejudice by demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or her initial
post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or
sentence violated due process.” 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2012).
-2-
¶4 We first consider defendant’s arguments that his conviction is void because: (1) the
indictment was returned by an unsworn grand jury, (2) defendant was initially charged by