In re Parentage of M.M., 2015 IL App (2d) 140772
[…] manifest weight of the evidence.”). It is true that the court in Pearson held that the trial
court’s judgment was not against the manifest weight of the evidence. Pearson, 111 Ill. 2d at
552. However, the court also said that section 513 “states that the court ‘may’ order a party to
provide resources for a child’s education [citation], and we think this language makes it plain
that the legislature intended that the matter be addressed to the trial court’s discretion.”
Pearson, 111 Ill. 2d at 551. We need not resolve this issue, because we would reverse under
either standard of review.
¶ 32 Section 513 of the Dissolution Act allows a court, in certain circumstances, to “award
sums of money out of the property and income of either or both parties ***, as equity may
require, for the support of the child or children of the parties who have attained majority.”
750 ILCS 5/513(a) (West 2012). One such circumstance is to “make provision for the
educational expenses of the child or children of the parties.” 750 ILCS 5/513(a)(2) (West
2012).