The State v. Barrow
[…] court found that possession, as used in OCGA § 16-13-2 (a), was intended to be

interpreted in the “generic sense,” and thus encompassed trafficking and

manufacturing charges as well. Specifically, the trial court found that conditional

discharge is available to defendants charged with drug trafficking or manufacturing,

as well as possession. Eligibility under the conditional discharge statute, however,

turns on the offense for which a defendant is convicted of or which he pleads guilty

to, not on the charges filed against him. OCGA § 16-13-2 (a).

      The rules of statutory interpretation, clearly, do not permit us to adopt the trial

court’s interpretation. “Possession” must be interpreted as referring to the crime of

drug possession. See OCGA § 1-3-1 (b) (“In all interpretations of statutes, the

ordinary signification shall be applied to all words, except words of art or words

connected with a particular trade or subject matter, which shall have the signification

attached to them by experts in such trade or with reference to such subject matter.”).

                                           5
      Since OCGA § 16-13-2 (a) unambiguously applies only to defendants who

have been found guilty of or pled guilty to drug possession, Barrow is not eligible for

conditional discharge under that statute. Accordingly, we reverse and remand this