The State v. Barrow
[…] 611 (1) (409 SE2d 517) (1991).

                                          2
statute, OCGA § 42-8-60. See Andrews v. State, 276 Ga. App. 428, 430 (1) (623 SE2d

247) (2005).

               In construing a statute, the determining factor is the intent of the
      legislature and we look first to the words of the statute to determine
      what that intent was and if those words [are] plain and unambiguous and
      the intent may be clearly gathered therefrom, we need look no further[.]


(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Early v. Early, 269 Ga. 415, 416 (499 SE2d 329)

(1998); see also OCGA § 1-3-1.

      Thus, to determine whether Barrow is eligible for conditional discharge, we

must look to the language of OCGA § 16-13-2 (a),3 which pertinently provides:

      Whenever any person . . . pleads guilty to or is found guilty of
      possession of a narcotic drug, marijuana, or stimulant, depressant, or
      hallucinogenic drug, the court may without entering a judgment of guilt
      and with the consent of such person defer further proceedings and place
      him on probation upon such reasonable terms and conditions as the
      court may require[.]




      3
        Although the State relies on Andrews v. State, 271 Ga. App. 162, 163-165
(609 SE2d 119) (2004) to support its position, in that case the Court held that
sentencing under the First Offender Act or the conditional discharge statute was