A15A0155. GIPSON v. THE STATE.
[…] While the prosecutor’s
questioning of Gipson was argumentative and improper, Gipson has failed to show
that the questions, when viewed in the context of the trial as a whole, seriously
affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the proceedings or likely
affected the outcome. Hence, Gipson has failed to show that the trial court’s error in
permitting the prosecutor’s questions rose to the level of plain error. See Perez, __
Ga. App. at __ (1) (Case No. A14A1992).
5. Gipson maintains that the trial court erred in its charge to the jury on
aggravated battery. OCGA § 16-5-24 (a) provides: “A person commits the offense of
aggravated battery when he or she maliciously causes bodily harm to another by
15
depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his
or her body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof.”
(Emphasis supplied.) Count 5 of the indictment alleged that Gipson committed
aggravated battery in September 2012 “by depriving [the victim] of a member of . .
. her body, by rendering a member of said [victim’s] body useless, and by seriously