IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] That is the
position espoused in Restatement (Second) of Torts § 286 (1965)
and followed by this court in Jorgensen, 206 N.W.2d at 102.
Griglione v. Martin, 525 N.W.2d 810, 812 (Iowa 1994) (emphasis added). The
plaintiffs argue the emphasized statement in Griglione—that a standard must be
statewide to constitute negligence per se—is dicta and in conflict with prior
cases, as well as the Restatement (Second) and (Third) of Torts, and it should
not have been relied upon by the trial court to grant a new trial. 4 However, “[w]e
3
The plaintiffs cite section 562A.15(1)(a)(1), which provides: “The landlord shall . . .
[c]omply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially
affecting health and safety.”
4
We note that one authority reports, “Most states apply negligence per se to the
violation of city ordinances. . . . But a few states regard violation of a city ordinance as
8
are not at liberty to overturn Iowa Supreme Court precedent.” State v. Hastings,
466 N.W.2d 697, 700 (Iowa Ct.