IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The Court also finds that since the Defendant did not file an appeal
with the [housing appeals board] HAB, the Notice of Inspection
finding that the lattice did create a change that required the
guardrail to [be] updated to be in compliance with the new code
height of 42 inches[] cannot now be collaterally attacked by the
Defendant in this lawsuit. As noted above, Defendant never
followed the appeal process, never filed an appeal from the city’s
determination, and never challenged that it was obligated to install
42 inch guardrails on the balconies.
Finally, since Iowa Code § 562A.15(1)(a) [(2011)] requires
an owner to “comply with the requirements of applicable building
and housing codes materially affecting health and safety,” and the
evidence establishes the railing requirement was a matter of safety,
such violation constitutes negligence per se. See Wiersgalla v.
Garrett, 486 N.W.2d 290, 292-93 (Iowa 1992).
Thereafter, the jury was instructed,2 in part:
Instruction No. 15