IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF LEONARD JOHN WEIS
[…] bound by them. Id.
7
III. Property Division and Spousal Support
Leonard first claims the property division should be modified. He cites his
severe health issues and the fact he cannot live alone as evidence the award
inequitably favored Diane. He further asserts the district court did not consider
the proper factors when allocating the property and awarding spousal support.
Diane responds that the court considered the situation of both parties and applied
the proper law. She supports the court’s property distribution and the award of
spousal support.
Iowa Code section 598.21(5) states:
The court shall divide all property, except inherited property
or gifts received or expected by one party, equitably between the
parties after considering all of the following:
a. The length of the marriage.
b. The property brought to the marriage by each party.
c. The contribution of each party to the marriage, giving
appropriate economic value to each party’s contribution in
homemaking and child care services.
d. The age and physical and emotional health of the parties.
e. The contribution by one party to the education, training, or
increased earning power of the other.
f. The earning capacity of each party . . . .
....
h. The amount and duration of an order granting support
payments to either party pursuant to section 598.21A and whether
the property division should be in lieu of such payments.
i. Other economic circumstances of each party, including
pension benefits, vested or unvested. Future interests may be
considered, but expectancies or interests arising from inherited or
gifted property created under a will or other instrument under which
the trustee, trustor, trust protector, or owner has the power to
remove the party in question as a beneficiary, shall not be
considered.
j. The tax consequences to each party.
....
m. Other factors the court may determine to be relevant in an
individual case.
8
These are the factors our courts consider when reviewing the distribution of
marital property. See In re Marriage of Schriner, 695 N.W.2d 493, 500 (Iowa
2005). Additionally: “We consider alimony and property division together in
assessing their individual sufficiency.