UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] allowed to remain NJROTC instructors if they retain a valid certification issued by the Navy.
See id. Thus, a brief summary of the statutory grounds for certification and decertification as an
1
NJROTC instructor is provided before addressing the factual circumstances specific to this
matter.
A. The NJROTC Program
Congress has mandated that “each military department . . . establish and maintain a
Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps . . . at public and private secondary educational
institutions which apply for a unit and meet the standards and criteria prescribed” by law. 10
U.S.C. § 2031(a)(1). The Corps’ purpose is “to instill in students . . . the values of citizenship,
service to the United States, and personal responsibility and a sense of accomplishment.” Id. §
2031(a)(2). The Secretary for each branch of service is mandated to (1) “detail officers and
noncommissioned officers . . . as administrators and instructors,” id. § 2031(c)(1); (2) “provide
necessary text materials, equipment, and uniforms,” id. § 2031(c)(2); and (3) “establish