UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The Secretary for each branch of service is mandated to (1) “detail officers and
noncommissioned officers . . . as administrators and instructors,” id. § 2031(c)(1); (2) “provide
necessary text materials, equipment, and uniforms,” id. § 2031(c)(2); and (3) “establish
minimum acceptable standards for performance and achievement for qualified units,” id. §
2031(c)(3). Each Secretary is further required to coordinate administration of the Corps in a
“manner that is designed to maximize enrollment in the Corps and to enhance administrative
efficiency in the management of the Corps.” Id. § 2032(a). Regardless of branch of service,
each JROTC instructor “must be certified by the Secretary” of that branch “as a qualified
instructor in leadership, wellness and fitness, civics, and other courses related to the content of
the program.” Id. § 2033(a). Senior Military Instructors (“SMIs”) must be “retired officers of
the armed forces and . . . serve as instructional leaders who oversee the program.” Id. §
2033(b)(1).
The specific regulations controlling NJROTC are contained in CNETINST 1533.9K, a