Crooks v. Mabus
[…] The Secretary for each branch of service is mandated to (1) “detail officers and noncommissioned officers . . . as administrators and instructors,” id. § 2031(c)(1); (2) “provide necessary text materials, equipment, and uniforms,” id. § 2031(c)(2); and (3) “establish minimum acceptable standards for performance and achievement for qualified units,” id. § 2031(c)(3). Each Secretary is further required to coordinate administration of the Corps in a “manner that is designed to maximize enrollment in the Corps and to enhance administrative efficiency in the management of the Corps.” Id. § 2032(a). Regardless of branch of service, each JROTC instructor “must be certified by the Secretary” of that branch “as a qualified instructor in leadership, wellness and fitness, civics, and other courses related to the content of the program.” Id. § 2033(a). Senior Military Instructors (“SMIs”) must be “retired officers of the armed forces and . . . serve as instructional leaders who oversee the program.” Id. § 2033(b)(1).