California Clinical Laboratory Association v. Secretary of Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See 42 C.F.R. § 405.1060(a)(4); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(c)(3)(B)(ii)(I). In the absence of such direction from the Secretary, MACs may either make initial coverage determinations on a claim-by-claim basis or, in the interest of efficiency, MACs may develop and adopt local coverage determinations—LCDs—establishing “whether or not a particular item or service is covered” within the geographic region assigned to the particular MAC. 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(2)(B). LCDs thus facilitate a MAC’s automated review of claims for items or services that fall within each LCD’s scope. Notably, LCDs only apply within the authoring MAC’s assigned region. See id. (defining LCDs as “determination[s] . . . respecting whether or not a particular item or service is covered on a[] [MAC]-wide basis”). 6 In the event that a MAC makes an initial coverage determination denying Medicare coverage for a particular claim, the provider that submitted the claim typically bears financial responsibility for the items or services at issue, unless the provider has previously given