California Clinical Laboratory Association v. Secretary of Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Cf. Allen v. Wright, 468 U.S. 737, 751–52 (1984) (directing federal courts to answer standing questions “by comparing the allegations of the particular complaint to those made in prior standing cases”). 5 Section 1395ff(f)(5) specifically authorizes Medicare recipients “who are in need of the items or services that are the subject of [a] coverage determination” to request administrative review of that determination via the process set forth in subdivision (f). 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(5). Section 1395ff(f)(5) states, in its entirety: (5) Standing An action under this subsection seeking review of a national coverage determination or local coverage determination may be initiated only by individuals entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter, or enrolled under part B of this subchapter, or both, who are in need of the items or services that are the subject of the coverage determination. Id. (emphasis added).