California Clinical Laboratory Association v. Secretary of Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Any decisions that ALJs make regarding LCD validity in this context are then subject to further review by the DAB, id. § 1395ff(f)(2)(A)(ii), and any resulting DAB decision “constitutes a final agency action . . . subject to judicial review,” id. § 1395ff(f)(2)(A)(iv). 3 Significantly for present purposes, the Act also provides a direct path to judicial review for Medicare recipients who seek to challenge LCDs on purely legal grounds. See id. § 1395ff(f)(3). Under section 1395ff(f)(3), a Medicare recipient “may seek review [of an LCD] by a court of competent jurisdiction without filing a complaint under [section 1395ff(f)(2)] and without otherwise exhausting other administrative remedies[,]” but only if “there are no material issues of fact in dispute, and the only issue of law is the constitutionality of a provision of this subchapter, or that a regulation, determination, or ruling by the Secretary is invalid[.]” Id. § 1395ff(f)(3) (emphasis added). 3 The DAB encompasses a body known as the Medicare Appeals Council, see 42 C.F.R. § 405.370, which is sometimes also (confusingly) referred to as the “MAC,” id. § 405.902. This memorandum opinion will refer to the DAB and the Medicare Appeals Council