California Clinical Laboratory Association v. Secretary of Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395ff(b)–(e); see also 42 C.F.R. § 405.900 et seq. That process ordinarily entails administrative requests for reconsideration, a hearing before an administrative law judge (“ALJ”), and, if desired, review by the Departmental Appeals Board (“DAB”). See 42 C.F.R. § 405.904(b). Importantly, although ALJs and the DAB “are not bound by LCDs” when hearing appeals from initial coverage determinations, id. § 405.1062(a), neither ALJs nor the DAB can “set aside or review the validity of an . . . LCD for purposes of a claim 7 appeal” during the standard claims review process, id. § 405.1062(c). However, ALJs and the DAB can review and invalidate an LCD in the context of a Medicare recipient’s administrative challenge under a different section of the Act: section 1395ff(f)(2). See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(2)(A).