California Clinical Laboratory Association v. Secretary of Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Second, in making that determination, the text requires the regional administrator to use his or her judgment to assess, inter alia, whether “there was a systematic pattern and a large volume of complaints from” groups representing service providers or suppliers. Id. Thus, the statute clearly reserves a considerable amount of discretion to agency actors, and such discretion renders mandamus entirely inappropriate in this context. See Shoshone Bannock Tribes, 56 F.3d at 1480. 10 9 Section 1395ff(i) provides: (i) Mediation process for local coverage determinations (1) Establishment of process The Secretary shall establish a mediation process under this subsection through the use of a physician trained in mediation and employed by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. (2) Responsibility of mediator Under the process established in paragraph (1), such a mediator shall mediate in disputes between groups representing providers of services, suppliers (as defined in section 1395x(d) of this title), and the medical director for a Medicare administrative contractor whenever the regional administrator (as defined by the Secretary) involved determines that there was a systematic pattern and a large volume of complaints from such groups regarding decisions of such