UNPUBLISHED
[…] 12(b)(6). Sec’y of State for Def. v. Trimble Navigation Ltd.,
484 F.3d 700, 705 (4th Cir. 2007). “[W]hen ruling on a
defendant’s motion to dismiss, a judge must accept as true all
of the factual allegations contained in the complaint.”
Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007). However, “[f]actual
allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the
speculative level.” Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544,
555 (2007). The complaint must contain “enough facts to state a
claim to relief that is plausible on its face.” Id. at 570.
Section 1681g(g) requires a mortgage lender to make certain
disclosures to a consumer regarding the consumer’s credit score
when that score is used “in connection with an application
2
initiated or sought by a consumer for a closed end loan or the
establishment of an open end loan for a consumer purpose that is
secured by 1 to 4 units of residential real property.” 15
U.S.C. § 1681g(g)(1). The FCRA provides a private right of
action against a mortgage lender that willfully or negligently
fails to comply with the disclosure requirements under
§ 1681g(g). 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n, 1681o (2012).
On appeal, the Bartletts first contend that § 1681g(g) is