UNPUBLISHED
[…] a request for modification of an existing loan constitutes an
application for a closed end loan under § 1681g(g). Thus, we
conclude that the district court correctly found that the
Bartletts failed to state a claim that Connie was entitled to
the disclosures required by § 1681g(g).
3
Second, the Bartletts contend that, because Byron was not a
borrower on the original mortgage loan, his status as a
coborrower on the loan modification requests necessarily made
him an applicant for a closed end loan entitled to the
disclosures mandated by § 1681g(g). The plain language of
§ 1681g(g), however, requires disclosure by a mortgage lender
only when the lender “uses a consumer credit score . . . in
connection with an application initiated or sought by a
consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(g); see Smith v. United States,
508 U.S. 223, 228-29 (1993) (defining “use”).
In their complaint, the Bartletts alleged only that BOA
obtained Connie’s credit score in assessing her eligibility for
loan modification. They made no allegation that BOA actually