IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] supports her position. In Porter, the defendant was charged with twenty counts of false
swearing. 211 W. Va. at 398, 566 S.E.2d at 285. These charges arose from two affidavits
signed by the defendant that were each comprised of ten separate statements. Id. The
State alleged that each separate statement—twenty in all—constituted separate violations
of W. Va. Code § 61-5-2 (1923). Id. The defendant, on the other hand, argued that the
charges were “multiplicitous” and violated double jeopardy principles. Id. W. Va. Code §
61-5-2 provides with emphasis added, “To willfully swear falsely, under oath or
affirmation lawfully administered . . . on any occasion other than a trial for a felony,
19
concerning any matter or thing material or not material . . . is false swearing and is a
misdemeanor.”
In Porter, the State argued that according to Green, the use of the word
“any” in W. Va. Code § 61-5-2 indicates that the Legislature intended that the statute
“necessarily permits separate charges for each false statement set forth in an affidavit.”