IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Code § 12-3-10b.
1. The circuit court committed clear error by collapsing
counts 2 through 54 into a single count.
The Legislature has “substantive power to define crimes and prescribe
punishments.” Syl. pt. 3, in part, State v. Sears, 196 W. Va. 71, 468 S.E.2d 324 (1996).
The power of courts to convict and sentence defendants in accordance with the crimes
proscribed by the Legislature is limited by the double jeopardy clauses of the West
Virginia and United States constitutions, which prohibit, among other things, multiple
punishments for the same offense. W. Va. Const. art. III, § 5 (“No person shall . . . be
7
twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty for the same offence.”); U.S. Const. amend. V
(“No person shall . . . be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or
limb . . . .”); syl. pt. 1, Conner v. Griffith, 160 W. Va. 680, 238 S.E.2d 529 (1977) (in
part) (“The Double Jeopardy Clause . . . prohibits multiple punishments for the same