IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Code § 61-3-24d (1995)
(Repl.Vol.2010) is a separate offense that may be prosecuted
in addition to any other offense under the Code. Therefore,
double jeopardy principles do not preclude a conviction and
sentence . . . for any other offense arising out of the same
transaction or occurrence.
(In part). However, Coles was decided thirteen days after the circuit court’s order was
entered in this case. At the time the order was entered, syllabus point 7 of State v. Rogers,
209 W. Va. 348, 547 S.E.2d 910 (2001), set forth the controlling law:
The provision in West Virginia Code § 61–3–24d
(1995) (Repl.Vol.2000) [defining the crime of larceny by
fraudulent scheme] found in subsection (c), which reads, “A
violation of law may be prosecuted under this section
notwithstanding any other provision of this code,” does not
express a clear legislative intent to create a separate and
distinct offense, with separate, additional punishment for the
same acts.
27
Because Coles was decided after the circuit court entered the order on
appeal, Rogers must control in this case.