IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] language of the controlling statute, “this was one crime [not ten]. I passed these money
orders as a set of ten with one teller with one deposit slip. It was one transaction.” Id. The
circuit court concluded “that the conduct encompassed by the ten pleaded-to counts of the
17
indictment were part of one continuous transaction, thus warranting relief.” Id. (internal
quotation marks omitted).
On appeal, this Court disagreed and reversed the circuit court, concluding
that the lower court had misconstrued the controlling statute, W. Va. Code § 61-4-5
(1961).8 Id. at 538, 534 S.E.2d at 403. That statute states in relevant part with emphasis
added: “If any person forge any writing . . . to the prejudice of another’s right, or utter or
attempt to employ as true such forged writing, knowing it to be forged, he shall be guilty
of a felony . . . .” W. Va. Code § 61-4-5. In Green, the issue before the Court was
whether the unit of prosecution was fixed by the number of money orders passed or the
number of transactions. The State argued that “because the statute uses of [sic] the term