IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] date of the last preceding examination and evaluation pursuant to
the directions of the commission under other provisions of this
chapter), the commission, successor to the commission, other
private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable,
shall refer the claimant to a physician or physicians of the
commission’s selection for examination and evaluation in
accordance with the provisions of subsection (d)[3] of this section
and the provisions of subsection (e)[4] of this section are fully
applicable[.]
(Emphasis and footnotes added). See also W. Va. Code § 23-4-22 (2003) (Repl. Vol. 2010)
(“In every claim closed after the effective date of this section, the commission shall give
notice to the parties of the claimant’s right to a permanent disability evaluation.”). Despite
3
W. Va. Code § 23-4-7a(d) (2005) (Repl. Vol. 2010) details the procedure to
be followed when referring a claimant for a disability evaluation.
4
Subsection (e) of W. Va. Code § 23-4-7a addresses when TTD benefits should
be suspended in a particular case.
3
the fact that Mr.