IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] one of the primary objectives of the Legislature in establishing
the workers’ compensation system is to provide prompt and fair
compensation to injured workers, and that “[l]ong delays in
processing claims for [workers’] compensation is not consistent
with the declared policy of the Legislature to determine the
rights of claimants as speedily and expeditiously as possible.”
8
While the Legislature removed W. Va. Code § 23-5-3a during its 1995
revisions to the workers’ compensation statutes, virtually identical language is set forth in
W. Va. Code § 23-5-13 (1995) (Repl. Vol. 2010), which provides, in pertinent part:
It is the policy of this chapter that the rights of claimants
for workers’ compensation be determined as speedily and
expeditiously as possible to the end that those incapacitated by
injuries and the dependents of deceased workers may receive
benefits as quickly as possible in view of the severe economic
hardships which immediately befall the families of injured or
deceased workers.
16
Syllabus Point 1, Workman v. State Workmen’s Compensation
Comm’r, W. Va., 236 S.E.2d 236 (1977). See also Mitchell v.
State Workmen’s Compensation Comm’r, W. Va., 256 S.E.2d 1
(1979). State ex rel. Conley v. Pennybacker, 131 W. Va. 442,
48 S.E.2d 9 (1948); Poccardi v.