IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Code § 23-4-7a(a).
See also W. Va. Code § 23-4-1c(a) (2009) (Repl. Vol. 2010) (requiring determination of
“whether the claimant has sustained a compensable injury” and entry of “an order giving all
parties immediate notice of the decision”). As to the payment of benefits, “[t]he Legislature
hereby finds and declares that two of the primary objectives of the workers’ compensation
system established by this chapter are to provide benefits to an injured claimant promptly and
to effectuate his or her return to work at the earliest possible time[.]” W. Va. Code § 23-4
7(a) (2005) (Repl. Vol. 2010). See also W. Va. Code § 23-4-1d(e) (2005) (Repl. Vol. 2010)
(“An award for permanent partial disability shall be made as expeditiously as possible and
in accordance with the time frame requirements promulgated by the board of managers.”).
In this regard,
[t]he [West Virginia Workers’ Compensation] Act is designed
to compensate injured workers as speedily and expeditiously as
possible in order that injured workers and those who depend
upon them for support shall not be left destitute during a period
of disability.