IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] irrespective of the reopening time periods provided by W. Va. Code § 23-4-16(a)(2) is
13
consistent with the enforcement of the claimants’ rights to receive benefits for their work-
related injuries; to appeal adverse workers’ compensation rulings; and to be referred for a
PPD evaluation, which referrals are supported by the compensability ruling and medical
treatment approval the claimants were seeking when the subject reopening periods expired.
A. Injured Worker’s Right to the Payment of Benefits for Workplace Injuries
Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 23-4-1(a) (2008) (Repl. Vol. 2010), “[s]ubject to
the provisions and limitations elsewhere in this chapter, workers’ compensation benefits shall
be paid the Workers’ Compensation Fund, to the employees of employers subject to this
chapter who have received personal injuries in the course of an resulting from their covered
employment[.]” (Emphasis added). Accord Syl. pt. 1, Barnett v. State Workmen’s Comp.
Comm’r, 153 W. Va. 796, 172 S.E.2d 698 (1970) (“In order for a claim to be held
compensable under the Workmen’s Compensation Act, three elements must coexist: (1) a