IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Therefore, we reverse the Board of Review’s orders rejecting the claimants’ PPD evaluation
referral requests as untimely and find, instead, that the claimants were permitted to request
such referrals to determine whether they have sustained any permanent disability as a result
of their additional work-related back injuries at issue herein. In short, this result is necessary
31
to achieve the stated legislative purposes of providing compensation for employees’ work-
related injuries and affording them the opportunity to receive a permanent disability
evaluation therefor. See W. Va. Code § 23-4-1(a) (“Subject to the provisions and limitations
elsewhere in this chapter, workers’ compensation benefits shall be paid the Workers’
Compensation Fund, to the employees of employers subject to this chapter who have received
personal injuries in the course of an resulting from their covered employment[.]” (emphasis
added)); W. Va. Code § 23-4-7a (f) (requiring commission, or other named party, to refer
claimant who has been temporarily and totally disabled for more than 120 days for a
permanent disability evaluation).
In both Mr. Hammons’ and Ms.