IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Thus, it is apparent that both Mr. Hammons and Ms. Stinnett had the right to
receive workers’ compensation benefits to which they are entitled as expediently as possible
and to request that their claims be reopened to add further diagnoses and/or medical
treatment necessitated by their initial work-related injuries.
B. An Injured Worker’s Right to Appeal Adverse Decisions
When a claimant receives an unfavorable ruling, the workers’ compensation
statutes allow him/her to appeal that decision through the workers’ compensation system and
ultimately to this Court. W. Va. Code § 23-5-1(b)(1) (2009) (Repl. Vol. 2010) recognizes
the right to protest an adverse ruling of the Claims Administrator. The pertinent statutory
language provides:
Except with regard to interlocutory matters, upon making
any decision, upon making or refusing to make any award or
19
upon making any modification or change with respect to former
findings or orders, as provided by section sixteen, article four of
this chapter, the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier or
self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, shall give notice,
in writing, to the parties to the claim of its action. The notice
shall state the time allowed for filing a protest to the finding.
W. Va. Code § 23-5-1(b)(1). Accord Syl., Miles v. State Comp. Comm’r, 136 W. Va. 183,
67 S.E.2d 34 (1951) (“A claimant of compensation benefits for occupational disease, or his
employer, under the provisions of Chapter 136, Acts of the Legislature, 1949, is entitled to