IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] compensability and medical treatment requests which relief provides the foundation for the
PPD evaluations they seek in the cases sub judice.
C. An Injured Worker’s Right to be Referred for a PPD Evaluation
Once a claimant’s treatment for his/her work-related injury permits him/her to
return to work and/or the claimant has reached his/her maximum degree of medical
improvement, the claimant is entitled to be referred for a PPD evaluation to determine the
permanent disability caused by his/her work-related injury and the resulting benefits therefor.
See W. Va. Code § 23-4-7a(c) (indicating referral for PPD evaluation is appropriate when
“the claimant has either reached his or her maximum degree of improvement or is ready for
disability evaluation, or when the claimant has returned to work”). In recognition of this
right, the Legislature has expressly charged the Commission with the responsibility of
facilitating such a referral when a claimant has a lengthy period of temporary total disability:
Notwithstanding the anticipated period of disability