THE HONORABLE BRUCE V. ANDERSON
[…] allowing them to continue their farming operation and allocating the real
property in a manner to allow the family farm to be maintained and
partitioned in an equitable fashion for all of the parties not just some of the
parties.” We have said that “a party has access to the remedy of partition by
sale only in limited circumstances—when ‘it appears to the satisfaction of the
court that the property, or any part of it, is so situated that partition cannot
be made without great prejudice to the owners.’” Gartner, 2014 S.D. 74, ¶ 11,
855 N.W.2d at 851 (quoting SDCL 21-45-28). Because the Browns do not
present any argument or cite to any authority that tends to suggest that the
property “is so situated that partition cannot be made without great prejudice
to the owners[,]” the Browns have failed to satisfy their burden of proving
whether a forced sale is appropriate under these facts. See id. Accordingly,
our review is limited only to whether the circuit court abused its discretion
when it adopted the Modified Maas Plan. See Eli, 1997 S.D. 1, ¶ 8, 557