THE HONORABLE BRUCE V. ANDERSON
[…] -6-
#27109
court did, but whether on the entire evidence we are left with a definite and firm
conviction that a mistake has been committed.” Id. (quoting Estate of Olson, 2008
S.D. 97, ¶ 9, 757 N.W.2d 219, 222). We review the circuit court’s conclusions of law
de novo with no deference given to the circuit court. Id. (quoting Guthrie, 2002 S.D.
138, ¶ 5, 654 N.W.2d at 204).
Analysis
[¶15.] 1. Whether the circuit court erred in adopting the Modified
Maas Plan.
[¶16.] The partition and sale of real estate is governed by SDCL chapter 21-
45. SDCL 21-45-1 provides:
When several cotenants hold and are in possession of real
property as partners, joint tenants, or tenants in common, in
which one or more of them have an estate of inheritance or for
life or lives or for years, an action may be brought by one or
more of such persons for a partition thereof according to the
respective rights of the persons interested therein and for a sale
of such property or a part thereof, if it appear that a partition
cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.
“If it appear to the satisfaction of the court that the property, or any part of it, is so
situated that partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners, the
court may order a sale thereof[.]” SDCL 21-45-28. “‘Unless great prejudice is
shown, a presumption prevails that partition in kind should be made. Forced sales
are strongly disfavored.’” Eli, 1997 S.D. 1, ¶ 10, 557 N.W.2d at 408 (quoting Schnell
v. Schnell, 346 N.W.2d 713, 716 (N.D. 1984)).