THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. JOSE GAYTAN,
[…] Other items, which are
attached to the vehicle but not the license plate, such as the trailer hitch at issue
here, are not, defendant contends, within the scope of section 3-413(b).
¶ 27 Alternatively, defendant asserts that section 3-413(b), which is a penal statute,
is ambiguous as to whether it prohibits objects that are not physically attached to
the license plate. And if the statute is ambiguous, defendant maintains it should be
1
In 2013 (Pub. Act 97-743 (eff. Jan. 1, 2013)), the legislature removed the language “including,
but not limited to, glass covers and plastic covers” from section 3-413(b) and added a separate
subsection (g), which provides, in relevant part: “A person may not operate any motor vehicle that is
equipped with registration plate covers.” 625 ILCS 5/3-413(g) (West 2012). As amended, section
3-413(b) provides that every license plate shall be “in a place and position to be clearly visible and
*** in a condition to be clearly legible, free from any materials that would obstruct the visibility of
the plate.” 625 ILCS 5/3-413(b) (West 2012).
-7-
construed narrowly in his favor under the rule of lenity. Thus, defendant contends
that, in either case, section 3-413(b) does not prohibit trailer hitches.
¶ 28 The State, in response, argues that the statute has a broader scope. The State