THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. JOSE GAYTAN,
[…] People v. Christopherson, 231 Ill. 2d 449, 454 (2008). The best
indication of that intent is the statutory language, given its plain and ordinary
meaning. People v. Ramirez, 214 Ill. 2d 176, 179 (2005). Further, in determining
legislative intent, a court may consider the purpose and necessity for the law as well
as the consequences that would result from construing the statute one way or the
other. People v. Garcia, 241 Ill. 2d 416, 421 (2011). The construction of a statute is
a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Ramirez, 214 Ill. 2d at 179.
¶ 24 At the time of defendant’s arrest, section 3-413(b) stated:
“(b) Every registration plate shall at all times be securely fastened in a
horizontal position to the vehicle for which it is issued so as to prevent the plate
from swinging and at a height of not less than 5 inches from the ground,
measuring from the bottom of such plate, in a place and position to be clearly
visible and shall be maintained in a condition to be clearly legible, free from
-6-
any materials that would obstruct the visibility of the plate, including, but not
limited to, glass covers and plastic covers.” 625 ILCS 5/3-413(b) (West 2010).
A violation of section 3-413(b) is a petty offense (625 ILCS 5/16-104 (West
2010)), punishable by fine only (730 ILCS 5/5-1-17 (West 2010)).