State of New York
[…] Report of NY Law Rev Commn, 1981 McKinney's Session Laws of NY,
at 2264; see Matter of Jamie R. v Consilvio, 6 NY3d at 141, n 2).
In light of this distinction, we agree with Supreme Court that
the blanket sealing of the record that is specifically applicable
to the involuntarily admission of civil patients under Mental
Hygiene Law § 9.31 (f) is not applicable to respondent (see
People v Kahan, 115 Misc2d 725, 736-737 [1982]).
We reach a different conclusion, however, regarding
defendant's clinical record. Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law
-3- 519353
§ 33.13, a clinical record for each patient or client shall be
kept containing "information on all matters relating to the
admission, legal status, care, and treatment of the patient or
client and shall include all pertinent documents relating to the
patient or client" (Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13 [a]) and "such
information about patients or clients . . . shall not be a public
record," subject to certain exceptions (Mental Hygiene Law
§ 33.13 [c]). Although Supreme Court ruled that respondent's
clinical treatment records, related hospital records and