People v. Castro CA2/6
[…] (People v. Miller (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 913, 919.) It is the exclusive province of the trial judge to determine the credibility of a witness and the truth or falsity of the facts on which the MDO determination depends. (Ibid.) Severe Mental Disorder Appellant argues that exhibitionism is a not a severe mental disorder because he displayed no symptoms of mental illness and received treatment for adjustment disorder which is not a severe mental disorder. Section 2962, subdivision (a)(2) provides that a severe mental disorder includes "an illness or disease or condition that substantially impairs the person's thought, perception of reality, emotional process, or judgment; or which grossly impairs behavior . . . ." The definition of severe mental disorder is broad and not confined to a list of diseases. (People v.