In re J. C.
[…] The condition shall be modified as follows: “The minor is not to knowingly use or possess any dangerous or deadly weapons, or burglar’s tools with intent to feloniously break or enter into any building, railroad car, aircraft, or vessel, trailer coach or vehicle, or graffiti items with intent to commit vandalism or graffiti.” mentioned in Section 459 shall be deemed to be a building within the meaning of this section.” 6 Penal Code section 594.2 provides: “(a) Every person who possesses a masonry or glass drill bit, a carbide drill bit, a glass cutter, a grinding stone, an awl, a chisel, a carbide scribe, an aerosol paint container, a felt tip marker, or any other marking substance with the intent to commit vandalism or graffiti, is guilty of a misdemeanor. “(b) As a condition of probation for any violation of this section, the court may order the defendant to perform community service not to exceed 90 hours during a time other than his or her hours of school attendance or employment. “(c) For the purposes of this section: “(1) ‘Felt tip marker’ means any broad-tipped marker pen with a tip exceeding three-eighths of one inch in width, or any similar implement containing an ink that is not water soluble. “(2) ‘Marking substance’ means any substance or implement, other than aerosol paint containers and felt tip markers, that could be used to draw, spray, paint, etch, or mark.” 6 DISPOSITION Condition No. 9 is modified to provide: “The standard conditions of probation apply, including that you obey all laws, that you obey your parents or guardians, placement or county institution staff, and rules, as provided in the institution’s handbook or as explained by the staff