In re J. C.
[…] Respondent disagrees, however, that any modification is necessary as to the specific items prohibited by this condition. Freitas found an express knowledge requirement was not necessary as to the nature of the prohibited items because that nature was “patent”: It was “unnecessary to specify that defendant must know a gun is a gun.” (Freitas, supra, 179 Cal.App.4th. at pp. 751-752.) Here, however, both “burglary tools” and “graffiti items” potentially include items with innocuous uses, such as a screwdriver (Pen. Code, § 466) or felt-tip marker (Pen. Code, § 594.2). Appellant urges modification of the condition to prohibit possession of these categories of items only if accompanied by unlawful intent—for “burglary tools,” the intent to “feloniously . . . break or enter into any building, railroad car, aircraft, or vessel, trailer coach, or vehicle . . .” (Pen. Code, § 466),5 and for “graffiti materials,” “the intent to commit vandalism or graffiti” (§ 594.2, 5 Penal Code section 466 provides: “Every person having upon him or her in his or her possession a picklock, crow, keybit, crowbar, screwdriver, vise grip pliers, water-pump pliers, slide-hammer, slim jim, tension bar, lock pick gun, tubular lock pick, bump key, floor-safe door puller, master key, ceramic or porcelain spark plug chips or pieces, or other instrument or tool with intent feloniously to break or enter into any building, railroad car, aircraft, or vessel, trailer coach, or vehicle as defined in the Vehicle Code, or who shall knowingly make or alter, or shall attempt to make or alter, any key or other instrument named above so that the same will fit or open the lock of a building, railroad car, aircraft, vessel, trailer coach, or vehicle as defined in the Vehicle Code, without being requested to do so by some person having the right to open the same, or who shall make, alter, or repair any instrument or thing, knowing or having reason to believe that it is intended to be used in committing a misdemeanor or felony, is guilty of a misdemeanor. Any of the structures 5 subd. (a)).6 Respondent’s counter argument—that the intent element appellant proposes “goes to a sufficiency of the evidence of a criminal charge at trial, not a claim of unconstitutional vagueness of a probation condition”—misses the mark. “There is a constitutional right to possess property.”