Syl. Pt. 1, Painter v. Peavy, 192 W.Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994).
[…] See Hechler v.
Casey, 175 W.Va. 434, 333 S.E.2d 799 (1985).
11
29B-1-4 has the burden of showing the express applicability of such exemption to the
material requested.”9 Syl. Pt. 7, Queen, 179 W.Va. at 95, 365 S.E.2d at 375.
With this background to guide us, we now address the two FOIA
exemptions at issue in this appeal, 10 whether the FOIA requests are unduly burdensome
to WVU, and Highland’s request for attorney fees and costs.
A. The FOIA’s Internal Memoranda Exemption
The principal statutory provision at issue in this case, West Virginia Code §
29B-1-4(a)(8) provides: “[i]nternal memoranda or letters received or prepared by any
public body” are specifically exempt from disclosure under the FOIA. Through the
development of case law, this FOIA exemption is commonly referred to as the
“deliberative process” exemption and we use the terms interchangeably. The precise