Filed 5/21/15 Wu v. City of Poway CA4/1
[…] The trial court ruled the petition for writ of mandate was "time[-]barred pursuant
to . . . Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.6.4 [The Wus] received a final notice
regarding their [Wildfire Defensible Space Program] appeal on July 21, 2010. [They]
should have filed this cause of action no later than October 19, 2010." The Wus have
provided us no satisfactory basis for disputing this conclusion.
In light of our disposition of this case, we need not address the court's evidentiary
rulings on the City's objections to Helen Wu's declaration.
3 Code of Civil Procedure section 318 states: "No action for the recovery of real
property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it
appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seized or possessed of
the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the action."
Code of Civil Procedure section 319 states: "No cause of action, or defense to an
action, arising out of the title to real property, or to rents or profits out of the same, can be
effectual, unless it appear that the person prosecuting the action, or making the defense,