Filed 5/21/15 Wu v. City of Poway CA4/1
[…] provided us no satisfactory basis for disputing this conclusion.
In light of our disposition of this case, we need not address the court's evidentiary
rulings on the City's objections to Helen Wu's declaration.
3 Code of Civil Procedure section 318 states: "No action for the recovery of real
property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it
appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seized or possessed of
the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the action."
Code of Civil Procedure section 319 states: "No cause of action, or defense to an
action, arising out of the title to real property, or to rents or profits out of the same, can be
effectual, unless it appear that the person prosecuting the action, or making the defense,
or under whose title the action is prosecuted, or the defense is made, or the ancestor,
predecessor, or grantor of such person was seized or possessed of the premises in
question within five years before the commencement of the Act in respect to which such
action is prosecuted or defense made."
4 Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.6, subdivisions (a) and (b) provide that a
request for judicial review of a local agency's decision must be filed no later than 90 days
following the date on which the decision becomes final.
11
DISPOSITION
The judgment is reversed.