IN RE ACTIVISION BLIZZARD, INC. ) Consolidated
[…] courts, including Delaware, did not follow the rule of the Hawes case [viz., the
contemporaneous ownership requirement].” Rosenthal v. Burry Biscuit Corp., 60 A.2d
106, 111 (Del. Ch. 1948) (Seitz, V.C.). At common law, the right to sue derivatively
passed with the shares, and “in order to maintain a derivative action, a stockholder was
not required to be the owner of the shares at the time of the transaction of which he
complained.” Id. at 110 (citing cases). But in 1945, the General Assembly created the
contemporaneous ownership requirement for derivative actions by adopting what is now
Section 327 of the DGCL. In its current form, it states:
33
In any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a corporation, it shall be
averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the
corporation at the time of the transaction of which such stockholder
complains or that such stockholder‟s stock thereafter devolved upon such
stockholder by operation of law.
8 Del. C. § 327.
The new provision “effected a substantial change in the Delaware Corporation
Law.” Burry Biscuit, 60 A.2d at 110. Before its adoption, both the right to sue and the
right to benefit indirectly from any derivative recovery passed with the shares. After the