Filed 5/21/15 P. v. Duenes CA2/6
[…] term. It does not encompass persons who have been convicted of a misdemeanor that,
2
The only exception concerns ownership or possession of a firearm. Section 1170.18,
subdivision (k) provides that resentencing to a misdemeanor "shall not permit [the
resentenced] person to own, possess, or have in his or her custody or control any
firearm or prevent his or her conviction under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section
29800) of Division 9 of Title 4 of Part 6."
5
by definition, is not punishable by imprisonment in the state prison. Section 17,
subdivision (a) provides: "A felony is a crime that is punishable with death, by
imprisonment in the state prison, or . . . by imprisonment in a county jail under the
provisions of subdivision (h) of section 1170. Every other crime or public offense is a
misdemeanor except those offenses that are classified as infractions."
Because appellant's drug offense is considered to be a misdemeanor for all
purposes (§1170.18, subd. (k)), he is no longer a felon eligible for PRCS. Thus,
section 1170.18 is not an "alternative sentencing scheme[]" that conflicts with the
PRCS Act. (People v.