Filed 5/21/15 P. v. Duenes CA2/6
[…] (k).) PRCS is no longer available because it applies only to felons. Section 3451 is
part of the Postrelease Community Supervision Act of 2011 (PRCS Act). (§ 3450 et
seq.) Section 3450, subdivision (b)(5) of the PRCS Act provides: "Realigning the
postrelease supervision of certain felons reentering the community after serving a
prison term to local community corrections programs . . . will improve public safety
outcomes among adult felon parolees and will facilitate their successful reintegration
back into society." (Italics added.) Section 3451, subdivision (a) applies to all persons
"whose sentence has been deemed served pursuant to Section 2900.5 after serving a
prison term for a felony." (Italics added.) The implication of this language is that the
Legislature intended the PRCS Act to encompass only felons who have served a prison
term. It does not encompass persons who have been convicted of a misdemeanor that,
2