Filed 5/21/15 P. v. Antoine CA2/8
[…] taken does not exceed $950.9 Section 459.5 is not applicable to persons who have
previously been convicted of certain enumerated crimes. (§ 459.5, subd (a); see § 667
subd. (e)(2)(C)(iv).) Because the value of the property defendant took was less than
$950, his crime was committed in a commercial establishment during regular business
hours, and he has no disqualifying prior convictions, defendant contends his felony
8 Voters enacted Proposition 47 on November 4, 2014, and it went into effect the
next day. (Cal. Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (a).)
9 Section 459.5 reads:
“(a) Notwithstanding Section 459 [defining burglary], shoplifting is defined as
entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that
establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the
property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty
dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to
commit larceny is burglary. Shoplifting shall be punished as a misdemeanor,
except that a person with one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in
clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667
or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290
may be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.
(b) Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as
shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with
burglary or theft of the same property.”
12
burglary conviction must be reduced to misdemeanor shoplifting and the matter
remanded to the trial court for resentencing.10
Defendant’s argument is largely predicated on the Estrada rule, by which a
statutory amendment that mitigates punishment operates with limited retroactivity (i.e.