Filed 5/21/15 P. v. Antoine CA2/8
[…] of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding that it is the writing that the proponent of the
evidence claims it is or (b) the establishment of such facts by any other means provided
by law.”].) The burden is on the proponent of the evidence to make this prima facie
showing. (Ibid.)
Under Evidence Code section 1400, subdivision (b), authentication may be
supplied by a statutory presumption. (Goldsmith, supra, 59 Cal.4th at p. 268.) For
example, a “printed representation of images stored on a video or digital medium” is
presumed authentic under Evidence Code section 1553, subdivision (a) which reads:
“A printed representation of images stored on a video or digital medium is
presumed to be an accurate representation of the images it purports to
represent. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of
producing evidence. If a party to an action introduces evidence that a
printed representation of images stored on a video or digital medium is
inaccurate or unreliable, the party introducing the printed representation
into evidence has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of evidence,
that the printed representation is an accurate representation of the existence
and content of the images that it purports to represent.”
Evidence Code section 1552, subdivision (a) provides a similar presumption for a
“printed representation of computer information or a computer program.” These
presumptions apply to photographs and video taken by surveillance cameras. (People v.
Peyton (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 1063 (Peyton).)