People v. Tanner CA5
[…] The court shall state on the record the reasons for its findings and the reasons for requiring registration.” Appellant does not challenge the constitutionality of the registration requirements in section 290 et seq., but rather the consequences which flow therefrom by operation of section 3003.5, subdivisions (b) and (c). These provisions were added to the statutory scheme governing parole after the 2006 enactment of Proposition 83, also known as Jessica’s Law. (Mosley, supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 1048.) As a result, it is now “unlawful for any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather.” (§ 3003.5, subd. (b).) Municipalities may also enact local ordinances further restricting the residency of any person for whom registration is required pursuant to section 290. (§ 3003.5, subd. (c).)