Filed 5/21/15 P. v. Camarena CA6
[…] The trial
was finished and [the defendant] was sentenced to prison. There was no evidence that
after being charged [the defendant] had threatened a witness or had tried to unlawfully
interfere with the criminal proceedings. ‘[A] prosecutor’s wish to have such an order,
without more, is not an adequate showing sufficient to justify the trial court’s action.’
[Citation.]” (Ibid.) Accordingly, the court agreed that the no-contact order was
unauthorized and had to be stricken. (Ibid.)
But, unlike Robertson, we find statutory authority for the no-contact order
imposed in this case. Section 1201.3, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “Upon
the conviction of a defendant for a sexual offense involving a minor victim . . . , the court
is authorized to issue orders that would prohibit the defendant . . . , for a period up to
10 years, from harassing, intimidating, or threatening the victim or the victim’s family
members or spouse.” Subdivision (c) of section 1201.3, however, requires that “[n]otice
of the intent to request an order pursuant to this section shall be given to counsel for the
12
defendant . . . by the prosecutor or the court at the time of conviction, . . . , and counsel
shall have adequate time in which to respond to the request before the order is made.” In
this case, defense counsel did not receive any notice that the court intended to impose a
no-contact order when it took defendant’s plea. And the possibility of such an order was
not mentioned in the probation report. As we have noted, the no-contact order seems to