2015 IL App (1st) 141952
[…] Our review the circuit court's grant of a motion to
dismiss pursuant to section 2-619 is de novo. Relf, 2013 IL 114925, ¶ 21.
¶ 21 In the present case, the parties agree that the plaintiff's medical malpractice claims against
the defendants are governed by the two-year statute of limitations set forth in section 13-212(a)
of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2010)). See Durham v. Michael Reese Hospital
Foundation, 254 Ill. App. 3d 492, 495 (1993) ("all actions for injury *** predicated upon the
alleged negligence of a physician [or hospital] are governed by section 13-212(a)").
¶ 22 Pursuant to section 13-212(a), any claim of malpractice asserted against a physician or
hospital must be filed within two years of "the date on which the claimant knew, or through the
use of reasonable diligence should have known *** of the existence of the injury or death for
which damages are sought ***, but in no event shall such action be brought more than [four]
years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to
have been the cause of such injury or death." 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2010). Our cases
have interpreted this language to mean that the two-year malpractice limitations period begins to
run when the party knows or reasonably should have known both that an injury occurred and that
10
No. 1-14-1952
it was wrongfully caused.