State v. Alers
[…] III.  Sufficiency of the Evidence

 

¶ 20.         The trial court’s error in this case clearly was not harmless.  See State v. Jackson, 2008 VT 71, ¶ 18, 184 Vt. 173, 956 A.2d 1126 (“We will uphold a conviction despite a Confrontation Clause error if we find that the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. (quotation omitted)).  “Bodily injury” to A.P. was an essential element of the charge of “simple assault by recklessly causing bodily injury” for which defendant was convicted.  See 13 V.S.A. § 1023(a)(1) (“A person is guilty of simple assault if he or she . . . recklessly causes bodily injury to another.”).  “Bodily injury” is statutorily defined as “physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.”  Id. § 1021(1).[7]  A.P.’s out-of-court statement that she felt pain, as relayed by the officer, was the most direct evidence presented by the State on the question of bodily injury.