PRECEDENTIAL
[…] discharged). It appears that, in 2013, the department “mov[ed]
the definitions section from current § 825.800 to currently
reserved § 825.102.” The Family & Medical Leave Act, 78
Fed. Reg. 8834, 8835 (Feb. 6, 2013) (final rule). Otherwise,
15
the 2009-2013 and the current versions of §§ 825.113,
825.114, and 825.115 are essentially identical (at least for
purposes of this current appeal). It was actually the 2008
rulemaking that first broke down what had, to that point, been
a single “Serious health condition” regulation into three
separate sections. Accordingly, the 2009-2013 version of §
825.113 was entitled “Serious health condition” and
addressed the concepts of “incapacity” and “treatment.” 29
C.F.R. § 825.113 (effective Jan. 16, 2009 to Mar. 7, 2013).
Subsection (a) of this regulation stated that, “[f]or purposes of
FMLA, ‘serious health condition’ entitling an employee to
FMLA leave means an illness, injury, impairment or physical
or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in §
825.114 or continuing treatment by a health care provider as
defined in § 825.115.” While § 825.115 explained what was
meant by the terms “continuing treatment,” § 825.114
(“Inpatient care”) stated the following: “Inpatient care means
an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical
care facility, including any period of incapacity as defined in §
825.113(b), or any subsequent treatment in connection with
such inpatient care.” 29 C.F.R. §§ 825.114, 825.115 (effective
Jan. 16, 2009 to Mar. 7, 2013). Likewise, § 825.800 provided
a definition of “Continuing treatment” and explained that
“Serious health condition means an illness, injury, impairment
or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as
defined in § 825.114 or continuing treatment by a health care
provider as defined in § 825.115.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.800
(effective Jan. 16, 2009 to Mar. 7, 2013).
As part of the rulemaking process, the DOL has
received numerous comments from interested parties, such as
16
employers, labor unions, and advocacy organizations,
regarding the meaning and scope of the “continuing treatment”