PRECEDENTIAL
[…] regulations as “an overnight stay, meaning a plaintiff must
stay overnight to qualify as receiving in-patient care.” Id.
Butler Memorial Hospital’s designation at best meant that his
condition required one overnight stay. It “does not mean that
plaintiff actually stayed overnight at the hospital, i.e., that he
received inpatient care and is qualified for protection under the
FMLA.” Id.
II.
Congress enacted the FMLA in 1993 to address
problems associated with “inadequate job security for
employees who have serious health conditions that prevent
8
them from working for temporary periods.” 1 29 U.S.C. §
2601(a)(4). The purpose of this statutory scheme is, inter alia,
“to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of
families, to promote the stability and economic security of
families, and to promote national interests in preserving family
integrity” as well as “to entitle employees to take reasonable
leave for medical reasons.” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1), (2). It is
undisputed that the FMLA constitutes “remedial legislation”
that “must be broadly construed in order to give full effect to
these purposes.” Caprio v. Healthcare Revenue Recovery