PRECEDENTIAL
[…] “serious health condition.” Both the parties and the District
Court appear to turn to the current version of these DOL
regulations, which went into effect on March 8, 2013. The
current version of 29 C.F.R. § 825.113, entitled “Serious
health condition,” provides that, “[f]or purposes of FMLA,
serious health condition entitling an employee to FMLA leave
means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental
condition that involves inpatient care as defined in § 825.114
or continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in
§ 825.115,” § 825.113(a). Entitled “Inpatient care,” 29
C.F.R. § 825.114 states the following: “Inpatient care means
an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical
care facility, including any period of incapacity as defined in §
825.113(b), or any subsequent treatment in connection with
such inpatient care.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115 similarly defines the
terms “continuing treatment,” and § 825.113 provides
definitions for “incapacity” and “treatment.” Furthermore,
there is a separate “Definitions” provision, which states that
“[s]erious health condition means an illness, injury,