PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Defendant’s interference or retaliation with his FMLA rights.”
Bonkowski v. Oberg Indus., Inc., 992 F. Supp. 2d 501, 512
(W.D. Pa. 2014). In short, it rejected Bonkowski’s retaliation
and interference claims because he did not have a “serious
health condition” under 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11)(A), i.e., “an
illness, injury, impairment, or physical condition that involves
(A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical
care facility,” and therefore was not entitled to leave under the
5
FMLA.
Specifically, the District Court was required to interpret
29 C.F.R. § 825.114, which defines the terms “inpatient care”
as “an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential
medical facility, including any period of incapacity as defined
in 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b), or any subsequent treatment in
connection with such inpatient care.” Oberg asserted that “‘an
overnight stay in a hospital’ means a stay in a hospital from
‘one day to the next, measured by the inpatient’s date of
admission and discharge.’” Bonkowski, 992 F. Supp. 2d at
510 (citation omitted). According to the District Court,