PRECEDENTIAL
[…] § 825.114 and the “inpatient care” prong of 29 U.S.C. §
2611(11)(A) is not left without any possible recourse under the
FMLA. He or she may still be able to establish that the illness,
injury, impairment, or physical condition at issue involves
“continuing treatment by a health care provider” pursuant to
29 U.S.C. § 2611(11)(B) and 29 C.F.R. §§ 825.113 and
825.115.
44
Significantly, the DOL, like CMS, 7 has actually relied
on this notion of a “calendar day” to explain the scope of the
alternative “continuing treatment” prong. For instance, the
current version of § 825.115 provides that a serious health
condition involving continuing treatment by a health care
provider includes, inter alia: (1) “[a] period of incapacity of
more than three consecutive, full calendar days,” § 825.115(a);
and (2) any period of absence to receive multiple treatments
(including any period of recovery) by a health care provider
7
As the Second Circuit pointed out in Landers, CMS
adopted a so-called “three-midnight rule,” requiring the