PRECEDENTIAL
[…] rulemaking that first broke down what had, to that point, been
a single “Serious health condition” regulation into three
separate sections. Accordingly, the 2009-2013 version of §
825.113 was entitled “Serious health condition” and
addressed the concepts of “incapacity” and “treatment.” 29
C.F.R. § 825.113 (effective Jan. 16, 2009 to Mar. 7, 2013).
Subsection (a) of this regulation stated that, “[f]or purposes of
FMLA, ‘serious health condition’ entitling an employee to
FMLA leave means an illness, injury, impairment or physical
or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in §
825.114 or continuing treatment by a health care provider as
defined in § 825.115.” While § 825.115 explained what was
meant by the terms “continuing treatment,” § 825.114
(“Inpatient care”) stated the following: “Inpatient care means
an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical
care facility, including any period of incapacity as defined in §
825.113(b), or any subsequent treatment in connection with
such inpatient care.” 29 C.F.R. §§ 825.114, 825.115 (effective
Jan. 16, 2009 to Mar. 7, 2013). Likewise, § 825.800 provided
a definition of “Continuing treatment” and explained that
“Serious health condition means an illness, injury, impairment
or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as