PRECEDENTIAL
[…] City of
Philadelphia, 430 F.3d 117, 119 (3d Cir. 2005)). In any event,
Bonkowski “does not dispute that if he was not qualified for
leave under § 2612(a)(1)(D), i.e., if he did not have a serious
health condition, his claims fail as a matter of law.”
10
Bonkowski, 992 F. Supp. 2d at 509. Specifically, 29 U.S.C.
§ 2612(a)(1)(D) provides that an eligible employee shall be
entitled to a total of twelve workweeks of leave during any 12-
month period “[b]ecause of a serious health condition that
makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the
position of such employee.”
29 U.S.C. § 2611(11) states that “[t]he term ‘serious
health condition’ means an illness, injury, impairment, or
physical condition that involves (A) inpatient care in a
hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or (B)
continuing treatment by a health care provider.” In turn, “[t]he
FMLA’s legislative history noted that ‘[t]he definition of
serious health condition’ . . . is broad and intended to cover
various types of physical and mental conditions.’” Scamihorn
v. Gen. Truck Drivers, 282 F.3d 1078, 1084 (9th Cir. 2002)
(quoting S. Rep.