PRECEDENTIAL
[…] individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by this
subchapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2). “The former provision
is generally, if imperfectly, referred to as ‘interference’
whereas the latter is often referred to as ‘retaliation.’”
Lichtenstein, 691 F.3d at 301 (citing Callison v. City of
Philadelphia, 430 F.3d 117, 119 (3d Cir. 2005)). In any event,
Bonkowski “does not dispute that if he was not qualified for
leave under § 2612(a)(1)(D), i.e., if he did not have a serious
health condition, his claims fail as a matter of law.”
10
Bonkowski, 992 F. Supp. 2d at 509. Specifically, 29 U.S.C.
§ 2612(a)(1)(D) provides that an eligible employee shall be
entitled to a total of twelve workweeks of leave during any 12-
month period “[b]ecause of a serious health condition that
makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the
position of such employee.”
29 U.S.C. § 2611(11) states that “[t]he term ‘serious
health condition’ means an illness, injury, impairment, or
physical condition that involves (A) inpatient care in a
hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or (B)
continuing treatment by a health care provider.”