PRECEDENTIAL
[…] in favor of Oberg and against Bonkowski. In its
accompanying memorandum opinion, the District Court
determined that “no reasonable jury could find that plaintiff’s
absence from work on November 15, 2011, was a qualifying
absence under the FMLA entitling him to protection from
Defendant’s interference or retaliation with his FMLA rights.”
Bonkowski v. Oberg Indus., Inc., 992 F. Supp. 2d 501, 512
(W.D. Pa. 2014). In short, it rejected Bonkowski’s retaliation
and interference claims because he did not have a “serious
health condition” under 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11)(A), i.e., “an
illness, injury, impairment, or physical condition that involves
(A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical
care facility,” and therefore was not entitled to leave under the
5
FMLA.
Specifically, the District Court was required to interpret
29 C.F.R. § 825.114, which defines the terms “inpatient care”
as “an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential