Ilan Fouks v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] The adverse action procedures established in 5 U.S.C. chapter 75 similarly differentiate between a “reduction in pay” and a “reduction in grade.” 1 5 U.S.C. § 7512. Under chapter 75, “grade” is defined as “a level of classification under a position classification system.” 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(3). It is noteworthy that this definition does not include any explicit reference to pay. The statute separately defines “pay” as “the rate of basic pay fixed by law or administrative action for the position held by an employee.” 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(4). We find that the statutory language clearly provides that chapter 75 may apply when there has been either a reduction in grade or a reduction in pay. ¶8 Here, the agency’s action was undeniably a reduction in grade for the appellant.