UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] demotion as a change from one GS grade to a lower GS grade, while continuously
employed, with or without a reduction in pay. 5 C.F.R. § 531.203. Thus, that
4
definition notes a distinction between “grade” and “pay” and recognizes that a
change in one does not necessarily require a change in the other. The adverse
action procedures established in 5 U.S.C. chapter 75 similarly differentiate
between a “reduction in pay” and a “reduction in grade.” 1 5 U.S.C. § 7512.
Under chapter 75, “grade” is defined as “a level of classification under a position
classification system.” 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(3). It is noteworthy that this
definition does not include any explicit reference to pay. The statute separately
defines “pay” as “the rate of basic pay fixed by law or administrative action for
the position held by an employee.” 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(4). We find that the
statutory language clearly provides that chapter 75 may apply when there has
been either a reduction in grade or a reduction in pay.
¶8 Here, the agency’s action was undeniably a reduction in grade for the
appellant.