UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] began working in a new position effective September 22, 2013, following a
competitive selection process for a position that was advertised and graded at the
GS-12 level. IAF, Tab 6, Subtab 8. As relevant here, 5 U.S.C. chapter 75
establishes a process, including Board appeal rights, that generally applies when
qualified federal employees are subjected to certain actions, including a
“reduction in grade” or a “reduction in pay.” 5 U.S.C. §§ 7512, 7513(d). The
agency argues, and the administrative judge found, that the appellant’s demotion
cannot be reviewed by the Board based on 5 C.F.R. § 752.401(b)(15), which
provides that the adverse action appeal process under 5 U.S.C. chapter 75 does
not apply to the “[r]eduction of an employee’s rate of basic pay from a rate that is
contrary to law or regulation.” PFR File, Tab 3 at 8-9; ID at 5. For the following
reasons, we find that the agency’s action was more than just a correction to the
appellant’s rate of basic pay within the meanin g of 5 C.F.R. § 752.401(b)(15).
See Simmons v. Department of Housing & Urban Development, 120 M.S.P.R.