Ilan Fouks v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] IAF, Tab 6, Subtab 8. As relevant here, 5 U.S.C. chapter 75 establishes a process, including Board appeal rights, that generally applies when qualified federal employees are subjected to certain actions, including a “reduction in grade” or a “reduction in pay.” 5 U.S.C. §§ 7512, 7513(d). The agency argues, and the administrative judge found, that the appellant’s demotion cannot be reviewed by the Board based on 5 C.F.R. § 752.401(b)(15), which provides that the adverse action appeal process under 5 U.S.C. chapter 75 does not apply to the “[r]eduction of an employee’s rate of basic pay from a rate that is contrary to law or regulation.” PFR File, Tab 3 at 8-9; ID at 5. For the following reasons, we find that the agency’s action was more than just a correction to the appellant’s rate of basic pay within the meanin g of 5 C.F.R. § 752.401(b)(15). See Simmons v.