Walker v. The Chicago Housing Authority
[…] deference to the trial court’s determination. Accordingly, we find that the trial court’s decision
       was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
¶ 71        Defendants further argue that Walker was a trespasser, not an intended or permitted user,
       and, thus, they did not owe him any duty of care under the Tort Immunity Act. Plaintiff
       maintains that the trial court properly found Walker to be an intended and permitted user of the
       top of the elevator car.
¶ 72        Section 3-102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act provides:
               “Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to
               exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use
               in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use
               the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable
               that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has
               actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably
               safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or
               protect against such condition.” 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2008).
¶ 73        Under section 3-102(a), a municipality owes a duty of care to intended and permitted users
       of municipal property. 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2008). “ ‘[A]n intended user of property