Durica v. Commonwealth Edison Company
[…] See DeKing, Ill. Com. Comm’n Docket 13-0186 (Interim Order Sept. 4, 2013). ComEd also argued that although the ICC in DeKing had questioned its ability to award certain remedies, that issue was distinct from whether the ICC had jurisdiction over such disputes. ¶ 21 Notably, the interim ICC order in DeKing referenced by ComEd not only requested briefing as to whether the ICC had authority to issue monetary damages or other remedies; it also requested briefing as to whether section 8-505.1 “strips the courts of jurisdiction over such claims for damages.” Id. The ICC remarked that it found “seemingly contradictory language” in the statute (id.) comparing the final sentence of subsection (a) that “the Commission shall have sole authority to investigate, issue, and hear complaints” with the statute’s subsequent statement that it “shall not in any way diminish or replace other civil or administrative remedies.” 220 ILCS 5/8-505.1 (West 2010). -5- ¶ 22 The Duricas filed a reply in support of their motion to reconsider, which acknowledged that the ICC had not issued a final