Durica v. Commonwealth Edison Company
[…] Thus, we conclude that the trial court erred in dismissing the Duricas’ complaint due to lack of jurisdiction. ¶ 32 We recognize that the clause giving “sole authority” to the ICC arguably conflicts with the subsequent statement that section 8-505.1 “shall not in any way diminish or replace other civil or administrative remedies.” 220 ILCS 5/8-505.1 (West 2010).