Durica v. Commonwealth Edison Company
[…] An action to recover for such loss, damage or injury may be brought in the circuit court by any person or corporation.” 220 ILCS 5/5-201 (West 2010). ¶ 30 The trial court’s decision on ComEd’s motion to dismiss acknowledged section 5-201, but nevertheless held that the ICC had jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to section 8-505.1’s provisions regarding a utility’s “vegetation management activities.” 220 ILCS 5/8-505.1 (West 2010). The trial court relied largely on the statement in section 8-505.1(a) that “[t]he Commission shall have sole authority to investigate, issue, and hear complaints” under that subsection. 220 ILCS 5/8-505.1(a) (West 2010).