Durica v. Commonwealth Edison Company
[…] That is, the ICC is expressly granted “sole authority” over complaints that the specific requirements of section 8-505.1(a) have been violated–for example, that a utility has not followed national tree maintenance standards or failed to give proper notice of its vegetation management activity. 220 ILCS 5/8-505.1(a) (West 2010). However, the ICC’s jurisdiction over those complaints does not “diminish or replace” a plaintiffs’ right to pursue “other civil or administrative remedies,” such as a tort lawsuit, that may be warranted by the utility’s conduct. 220 ILCS 5/8-505.1 (West 2010). This interpretation is supported by the final statement in section 8-505.1’s concluding paragraph that “[v]egetation management activities by an electric public utility shall not alter, trespass upon, or limit the rights of any property owner.” (Emphasis added.) 220 ILCS 5/8-505.1 (West 2010).