Durica v. Commonwealth Edison Company
[…] Id. ¶ 24. The appellate court reasoned that “[a]llowing plaintiffs’ claims to proceed would place the circuit court in the position of having to determine what constitutes adequate service” which was “a determination within the Commission’s jurisdiction pertaining to rates.” Id. ¶ 25. ¶ 36 In affirming the appellate court, our supreme court first explained that the role of the ICC “is to determine that a utility’s rates are just and reasonable and that its services are adequate.” Id. ¶ 40. The court recognized that section 9-252 of the Public Utilities Act established the ICC’s “exclusive jurisdiction over rates.” Id. ¶ 41. That section of the Public Utilities Act provides that if a utility “has charged an excessive or unjustly discriminatory amount for its product, commodity or service, the Commission may order that the public utility make due reparation to the complainant therefor.” 220 ILCS 5/9-252 (West 2010). The Sheffler court thus explained that “if a claim is for reparations, jurisdiction is in the Commission, while jurisdiction of an action for civil damages lies in the circuit court.”