Durica v. Commonwealth Edison Company
[…] The court quoted Sheffler that “in matters relating to services and rates of utilities[,] technical data and expert opinion, as well as complex technological and scientific data, make it essential that the matter be considered by a tribunal that is itself capable of passing upon complex data.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Sheffler, 2011 IL 110166, ¶ 40. ¶ 17 The trial court recited the provisions of section 8-505.1(a) requiring utilities to follow national tree maintenance standards, to provide adequate notice of vegetation management activities, and the statement that the ICC “shall have sole authority to investigate, issue, and -4- hear complaints against the utility under this subsection (a).” 220 ILCS 5/8-505.1(a) (West 2010). Notably, however, the trial court did not refer to any other language contained in section 8-505.1. The trial court found that the “plain language” of section 8-505.1(a) gives the ICC “sole authority” over complaints for violation of that subsection.