Durica v. Commonwealth Edison Company
[…] The complaint’s prayer for relief requested a judgment for damages on behalf of the purported class of property owners. ¶8 On January 11, 2013, ComEd moved to dismiss the complaint on several grounds, only one of which is relevant to this appeal. Specifically, seeking dismissal pursuant to section 2-619(a)(1) of the Code of Civil Procedure, ComEd argued that only the ICC, not the circuit court, had subject matter jurisdiction over the Duricas’ claims.2 See 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(1) (West 2010). Notwithstanding the complaint’s statement that the Duricas did not seek damages under section 8-505.1 of the Public Utilities Act, ComEd argued that the ICC’s exclusive jurisdiction over the dispute was mandated by that statute’s statement that “[t]he Commission shall have sole authority to investigate, issue, and hear complaints against the utility under this subsection (a).” 220 ILCS 5/8-505.1(a) (West 2010).