Durica v. Commonwealth Edison Company
[…] “The Public Utilities Act creates the Illinois Commerce Commission and charges it with ‘general supervision of all public utilities.’ ” State of Illinois ex rel. Pusateri v. Peoples Gas Light & Coke Co., 2014 IL 116844, ¶ 12 (quoting 220 ILCS 5/2-101, 4-101 (West 2008)). Section 8-505.1 of the Public Utilities Act governs “Non-emergency vegetation management activities” by an electric public utility such as ComEd. 220 ILCS 5/8-505.1 (West 2010). In particular, section 8-505.1(a)(1) obligates an electric public utility to “[f]ollow the most current tree care and maintenance standard practices set forth in ANSI A300 published by the American National Standards Institute and the most current applicable Occupational Safety and Health Administration regulations regarding worker safety.” 220 ILCS 5/8-505.1(a)(1) (West 2010). Section 8-505.1(a)(2) obligates a utility to “[p]rovide direct notice of vegetation management activities no less than 21 days nor more than 90 days before the activities begin,” and specifies the accompanying information that must be provided to customers and property owners. 220 ILCS 5/8-505.1(a)(2) (West 2010). Following these notice requirements, the final sentence of section 8-505.1(a) states: “The Commission shall have sole authority to investigate, issue, and hear complaints against the utility under this subsection (a).” 220 ILCS 5/8-505.1(a) (West 2010). -6- ¶ 28 Following subsections (b), (c), and (d), which are not relevant to this appeal, section 8-505.1 concludes with the following paragraph: “The provisions of this Section shall not in any way diminish or replace other civil or administrative remedies available to a customer or class of customers or a property owner or class of property owners under this Act. This Section does not alter the jurisdiction of the Illinois Commerce Commission in any manner except to obligate the Commission to investigate, issue, and hear complaints against an electric public utility as provided in subsection (a)(3) and to hear and resolve disputed matters brought to it as provided in this subsection. Vegetation management activities by an electric public utility shall not alter, trespass upon, or limit the rights of any property owner.” 220 ILCS 5/8-505.1 (West 2010). ¶ 29 Distinct from the “vegetation management activities” provisions of section 8-505.1, the Public Utilities Act elsewhere provides that a utility may be subject to claims for damages in circuit court.