Durica v. Commonwealth Edison Company
[…] The trial court found that the “plain language” of this provision brought claims regarding vegetation management services within the sole jurisdiction of the ICC. Likewise, ComEd argues on appeal that the “sole authority” language is unambiguous and requires that “the ICC alone has jurisdiction to hear complaints about ComEd’s non-emergency vegetation management activities.” ¶ 31 In our view, however, the trial court erred in its analysis of the Public Utilities Act because it failed to consider section 8-505.1’s concluding paragraph, particularly the section that states: “The provisions of this Section shall not in any way diminish or replace other civil or administrative remedies available to a customer or class of customers or a property owner or class of property owners under this Act.” (Emphasis added.) 220 ILCS 5/8-505.1 (West 2010). ComEd’s appellate brief also fails to acknowledge this portion of the statute, notwithstanding that this language is clearly indicative of the legislative intent which is contrary to ComEd’s position.