Filed 5/22/15 Warren v. Pacific Bell CA4/3
[…] individual issues and has not demonstrated superiority” of trying the matter as a class
action.
The court declined to rule on defendant’s motions to strike or quash the
expert opinion testimony concerning the use of mileage expense reports. But it ruled
“that even if the expert declaration/report is considered, the mileage records would not
constitute common proof supporting class certification of the claims of misclassification
based on the ‘outside sales’ exemption.”
DISCUSSION
1. The Standards for Certification of a Class Action
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 382, “when the question is one of a
common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is
impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the
5
benefit of all.” “[C]lass certification is essentially procedural and does not involve the
legal or factual merits of the action.” (Knapp v. AT&T Wireless Services, Inc. (2011) 195
Cal.App.4th 932, 938.)
There are two requirements essential to obtain certification of a case as a