People v. Steenblock CA4/3
[…] He said she had lied about her age. He also admitted having downloaded child pornography but stated he later deleted it. He told the investigators he was attracted to prepubescent girls, but he battled the urges. Defendant was tried on one count of attempting to exhibit harmful matter to a minor (§§ 664, subd. (a), former 288.2, subd. (b)). The jury found him guilty, and 6 defendant was granted three years’ formal probation with the condition that he serve 270 days in Orange County jail. Defendant now appeals. II DISCUSSION A. Statutory Framework Former section 288.2, subdivision (b)(1)2 stated, as pertinent here: “Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by electronic mail, the Internet . . . or a commercial online service, any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent, or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense . . . .” Section 313, subdivision (a) defines harmful matter as “taken as a whole, which to the average person, applying contemporary statewide standards, appeals to the prurient interest, and is matter which, taken as a whole, depicts or describes in a patently offensive way sexual conduct and