Filed 5/22/15 Baron v. Lee CA4/3
[…] it is supported by the evidence, a reviewing court will not substitute its opinion for that of
the trial court. [Citation.] The trial court’s determination will be set aside only when it
has been demonstrated that there was ‘no legal justification’ for the order granting or
denying the discovery in question. [Citations.]” (Lipton v. Superior Court (1996) 48
Cal.App.4th 1599, 1612.)
In this case, the trial court had ample “legal justification” for denying
Baron’s motion for leave to reopen discovery and take additional depositions. Code of
Civil Procedure section 2024.050 sets out the matters the trial court must consider when
ruling on such a motion, among which is “[t]he diligence or lack of diligence of the party
seeking the discovery . . . , and the reasons that the discovery was not completed . . .
earlier.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.050, subd. (b)(2).) The trial court found that Baron
had not been diligent and had not explained why she had waited so long to seek the
depositions.
On appeal, Baron does not address the trial court’s ruling or explain why it
was an abuse of discretion.