May 22, 2015, 9:48 am
[…] Courtway confronted him about stealing water. The State argues that these two
concepts are essentially the same.4 However, we believe that adoption of the
State’s position would violate Blackmon’s constitutional right to be adequately
notified of the charges against him and to prepare a defense accordingly.
[20] “The purpose of the charging instrument is to provide a defendant with notice
of the crime of which he is charged so that he is able to prepare a defense.” Ben-
Yisrayl v. State, 738 N.E.2d 253, 271 (Ind. 2000). Accordingly, Indiana Code
section 35–34–1–2(a)(4) requires that an indictment or information “allege the
commission of an offense by . . . setting forth the nature and elements of the
offense charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary
repetition.” The indictment or information also must contain “a plain, concise,
and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense
charged.” I.C. § 35–34–1–2(d).
[21] Our Supreme Court has observed:
The accused must be sufficiently apprised of the nature of the charges