State v. Abbott
[…] State v. Noriega, 187 Ariz. 282, 284 (App. 1996). We review the instructions as a whole “to determine if they adequately reflected the law.” State v. Cordova, 198 Ariz. 242, 245, ¶ 11 (App. 1999). “We will reverse only if the instructions, taken together, would have misled the jurors.“ State v. Doerr, 193 Ariz. 56, 65, ¶ 35 (1998). ¶21 “A person commits endangerment by recklessly endangering another person with a substantial risk of imminent death or physical injury.” A.R.S. § 13-1201.A. Endangerment is a class 6 felony when it “involv[es] a substantial risk of imminent death. . . . In all other cases, it is a class 1 misdemeanor.” A.R.S. § 13-1201.B. The instruction given by the trial court tracked the statutory language for felony endangerment: The crime of endangerment requires proof that the defendant recklessly endangered another person with a substantial risk [of] imminent death. ¶22 The trial court also instructed