Filed 5/26/15 inewsource v. Super. Ct. Ca4/1
[…] to vacate its order, grant the petition, and compel disclosure of the Rady documents. We
requested and received a sealed copy of the documents at issue, which we have reviewed.
We issued an order to show cause and will now grant the petition in part.
6
DISCUSSION
I
As an initial matter, we must consider inewsource's request for judicial notice,
which includes requests inewsource made to the trial court (but for which the trial court
issued no ruling) and requests to this court in the first instance.4 Evidence Code section
459, governing requests for judicial notice in this court, provides in part as follows: "The
reviewing court shall take judicial notice of: (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial
court; and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under [Evidence
Code] Section 451 or 453. The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter
specified in [Evidence Code] Section 452." (Evid. Code, § 459, subd. (a); see Lockley v.
Law Office of Cantrell, Green, Pekich, Cruz & McCort (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 875, 881.)
If a matter is properly subject to judicial notice, "[e]xclusionary rules of evidence do not